Personal Liability for Failure to Pay Wages
[…] Personal Liability for Failure to Pay Wages

A recent Washington State Court of Appeals case, Moore v. Blue Frog Mobile, Inc., serves as a timely reminder that certain individuals associated with an employer can be held personally liable if employees’ wages are not paid by the employer.  As the Moore case points out, RCW 49.52.050 and RCW 49.52.070 authorize criminal and civil penalties when an officer, vice principal, or agent of an employer (or an elected public official) “Willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay an employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance or contract.” RCW 49.52.050(2).  Any officer, vice principal or agent who violates this statute can be held liable in a civil action for twice the amount of the unpaid wages, along with attorneys’ fees and costs under RCW 49.52.070

 In the Moore case, the CEO testified that he believed that Mr.